ADDITIONAL DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

This information refers to the “REGISTRATION” form (https://espaella.es/en/my-account/ and the “CONTACT” form (http://espaella.es/en/contact-us/

 

1.Inclusion of personal data in the filing systems of GRUPO ALIMENTARIO ESPAELLA, S.L.

In accordance with the provisions of regulation (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the GDPR), the User is informed that any personal data that they might provide us with via the “REGISTRATION” channel will be included and processed in the data filing systems of which the controller is GRUPO ALIMENTARIO ESPAELLA, S.L., of registered office at Avenida de Córdoba, 21, 2, 3, 28026 Madrid, holder of Tax Identification Number B-87256301 and of email address info@espaella.es.

 

2.Purpose of processing

Data gathered via the “REGISTRATION” channel will be processed for the purpose of administering the registration of users for the purchasing and dispatch of products from the website.

Data gathered by the “CONTACT” channel will be processed for the purpose of handling the questions and queries of the Interested Parties in question.

Likewise, in those cases where the Interested Party has expressly so requested, the data will be processed for the purpose of periodically sending out information about the products, services and latest news of ESPAELLA, and future promotional actions or campaigns.

The processing of data is based on the contract between the user and ESPAELLA, while processing for commercial purposes is based on the consent of the Interested Party, which is voluntary, specific, unequivocal and informed.

Completion of the data requested by the registration form enabled on the website is required in order to proceed with the request of the Interested Parties.

 

3.Legitimate basis for processing your data

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the performance of the contract between the Interested Party and ESPAELLA, and the consent voluntarily given by the Interested Parties for the sending of commercial information.

 

4.Communication of data

Data gathered by ESPAELLA via the website will not be transferred to third-party companies.

ESPAELLA nonetheless draws on the services of third-party service providers that do have access to your personal data, and that process said data for and on behalf of ESPAELLA, as a consequence of the provision of their services. ESPAELLA will specifically draw on the services of third-party service providers who perform their activities, by way of example, in sectors including, without being confined to: courier and transportation service companies.

 

5.Exercise of rights. Users may exercise the following rights:

 

i) Right of access to the personal data of the interested party, allowing the User to obtain confirmation as to whether ESPAELLA processes personal data concerning him or her, and if so, to access said data.

ii) Right of rectification. The User is entitled to request rectification of inaccurate data, or to complete incomplete personal data.

iii) Right of erasure. The User may request that his or her data no longer be processed, without undue delay, among other reasons because they are no longer necessary, consent has been withdrawn, etc.

iv) Right to restrict data processing. The user may request that his or her personal data not be subjected to any processing operations that would in each case apply.

v) Right to portability of data. The User may receive his or her data in a structured, standard, machine-readable format. The User may likewise request that his or her data be transferred to another data controller, provided that this would be technically possible.

vi) Right of objection. The interested party may object to processing, and ESPAELLA will cease to process his or her data, except for overriding legitimate reasons, or to bring or defend possible claims.

The User may exercise his or her rights by sending a request to GRUPO ALIMENTARIO ESPAELLA, S.L., Avenida de Córdoba, 21, 2, 3, 28026 Madrid, or by sending an email to info@espaella.es, accompanied in all cases by a copy of his or her national identity document, passport, or other valid identity document.

If the User has any queries as to exercising his or her rights, the Spanish Data Protection Agency may be contacted to resolve any queries in this regard. Interested Parties may likewise raise a grievance with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, in particular if they are not satisfied with the fulfilment of their rights, at Calle Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, contact phone number: 912 66 35 17.

 

6.Security measures

ESPAELLA will process all personal data accessed under the strictest confidentiality, applying the relevant security, technical and organisational measures in accordance with the applicable legislation.

 

7.Automated decisions and profile generation

Users are informed that automated decisions will not be taken, nor will profiles be generated.

 

8.For how long will we retain your data?

Data gathered via the “REGISTRATION” form will be retained for a period of one year after the last order.

Data gathered via the “CONTACT” form will be retained up until full resolution of the administrative procedure requested by the Interested Party.

In the event that the Interested Party has requested the sending of commercial information, data will be retained throughout provision of the service, unless an erasure and/or objection request is raised by the User.

 

9.How did we obtain your data?

The data processed by ESPAELLA are those voluntarily provided by the User to ESPAELLA by completing the corresponding form.

 

10.What category of data are processed?

The categories of data processed are: identification and economic data.

No specially protected data are processed.

 

11.Right to raise a grievance with the Supervisory Authorities.

Interested Parties are informed of the option of notifying the Spanish Data Protection Agency of any incident regarding the processing of the data. The function of the Spanish Data Protection Agency is to ensure compliance with the legislation, and to oversee the application thereof.